NP_MediaboxAdv for Nucleus

Post your new plugins here!
User avatar
ltoozcms
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:16 pm
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

NP_MediaboxAdv for Nucleus

Postby ltoozcms » Fri Mar 26, 2010 6:35 pm

Hello all,
I stumbled again to another popup and I liked it too. I made a plugin . Check it out. When it's done, I'll post the download files. This one can play practically everything.

http://www.ltooz.com/ltooz/nucleuscms/plugins/np_mediaboxadv-plugin-for-nucleuscms.html

Cheers,

Louis[/url]
Last edited by ltoozcms on Sat Mar 19, 2011 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
being.well.is.being.passionate.n.productive.
User avatar
WillyP
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 3:29 am
Location: Pembroke, NH
Contact:

Postby WillyP » Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:47 pm

Sweet, can you embed an iframe in it? Specifically, a Google map?

edit: nvrm, I got it working with ShadowBox. Thanks!
Last edited by WillyP on Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ltoozcms
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:16 pm
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

Postby ltoozcms » Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:57 pm

I don't understand, what do you want to display? a googlemap? does it have a url? Anything to do with iframe, this one will do it very well.
being.well.is.being.passionate.n.productive.
User avatar
WillyP
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 3:29 am
Location: Pembroke, NH
Contact:

Postby WillyP » Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:28 am

oops, must have edited my post while you were typing. Yes, a google map. I was pulling my hair out trying to follow the instructions on your site to embed a page. The google map code comes wrapped in an Iframe, I tried replacing that with an anchor... finaly I figured out what I was doing wrong, I was wrapping the code in <%ShadowBox ... %>... :roll:
User avatar
Adib
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 1:13 am
Location: Jepara, Indonesia
Contact:

Postby Adib » Sun Apr 04, 2010 2:29 am

Oh cooooolllllll........... can't wait for the plugin :D
Image
User avatar
ltoozcms
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:16 pm
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

Postby ltoozcms » Mon Apr 05, 2010 7:46 pm

the plugin is ready for download.

Cheers,

Louis
being.well.is.being.passionate.n.productive.
PakTrik
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 11:05 am

Postby PakTrik » Wed Apr 07, 2010 10:22 pm

Tried this plugin but keep getting:

Sorry, the URL of the Thumbnail Cache Management has changed.

If you are not redirected automatically please use this link: Thumbnail Cache Management.

Thank you. :-)


which redirects and says:

Your media folder must be writable to enable thumbnail caching.


My media folder is 777 so something else is wrong but what?
User avatar
ltoozcms
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:16 pm
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

Postby ltoozcms » Thu Apr 08, 2010 1:46 pm

Hello Paktrik,
If you're installing the plugin to local PC by using xampp, then check your media folder, some windows will not let you to change to 755. As soon as you unclick the read only, it will default back again.
You don't need to use the admin function for the plugin to work, it's just to clear the thumbnails caching folder.
My media folder is set @ 755, not 777, everything works fine.
In local PC via xampp, just set the url to "url", the thumbnails of the pictures will display. At least in my PC.

Cheers,

Louis
being.well.is.being.passionate.n.productive.
PakTrik
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 11:05 am

Postby PakTrik » Thu Apr 08, 2010 4:43 pm

Thx Itoozcms,

You gave the solution to my problem for the thumbnails. I cleaned the thumbnails cache folder by hand and the thumbnails show up. I still can't get in the admin section of the plugin but you say it's not really needed.

I just hope you can help me with another problem:

Clicking on the thumbnails just opens a blank html-page with the photo on it. Not the beautiful effect of a box opening on top of the visited webpage. I had this problem before trying to install plugins like greybox or lightbox. At the time I didn't find a solution and Mr Ftruscott thought it might be caused by another js-script conflicting with the js behind lightbox,greybox etc.

But now I really need this scrip to work; I want to integrate video into my blog. Is there any chance you or anyone else could help me on that one? Any help would be appreciated!
User avatar
ltoozcms
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:16 pm
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

Postby ltoozcms » Thu Apr 08, 2010 5:14 pm

OK,
MediaboxAdv is using Mootools which will not work with other javascripts. You need to make all your javascript noconflict. That's how I can put shadowbox, fancybox, colorrating, tooltips plugins that uses jquery. Let me know what jquery that you use on your blog and I may be able to help you set up these no confict jquery. It's very simple when you get the hang of it.

To test, remove all the js in your head header and just leave the mediaboxadv there to see if it works, then put back one at a time to find out which one is the js that causes the problem.

Cheers,

Louis
being.well.is.being.passionate.n.productive.
PakTrik
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 11:05 am

Postby PakTrik » Fri Apr 09, 2010 7:52 am

Thx.

I saw the "new" instructions on http://www.ltooz.com/ltooz341/blog/nucl ... itemid=174 and succeeded in getting the "lightbox"-effect and to run a slideshow.

Now I'm trying to get video to work but the screen opens a lightbox but the video doesn't start. But that's another problem.

I'm sorry to say that at first I used the code examples on your webpage, but got all kinds of strange behaviour. I took me some time to figure out that the code on your webpage was different from the readme-text included in the plugin download. There are to many ' ' ' in that code. The code in the readme works except for the video not starting.

Another annoying thing seems to be that loading a blogpage wich has a slideshow in it requires a lot of time. I think this is caused by the webpage loading all images in cache first. I attached about 20 images to my show and the page takes about 20-30 secs to load (using the fastest browser Chrome and a 20Mbps internet connection.)

I hope you consider my remarks as attempts to improve the plugin and that you don't feel offended by them. Keep up the good work.
User avatar
WillyP
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 3:29 am
Location: Pembroke, NH
Contact:

Postby WillyP » Fri Apr 09, 2010 12:01 pm

If you are trying to load 20 large images it will take some time to load no matter what method you use to display them.

You could reduce to the size of the image or try optimizing the file size. I use xnView and it makes a huge difference.
PakTrik
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 11:05 am

Postby PakTrik » Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:30 pm

The total of the images is 3.98 Mb which is small. According to my calculations it should take 4 secs but in reality it takes 20 secs.

My question is: why load the 20 images on opening the webpage where only one thumbnail is published instead of loading them on opening the show in "lightbox". But maybe it's something else that takes place - creating thumbnails? - I'm not a specialist in code.

My video still doesn't show up in the lightbox; I get the filename and the "close"-opportunity (or even how many files are on a playlist) but no video.
User avatar
WillyP
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 3:29 am
Location: Pembroke, NH
Contact:

Postby WillyP » Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:47 pm

Is it faster when you go to view the page a second time? If so maybe it does build thumbnail's on the first pageview... I don't know.
ftruscot
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 7430
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ftruscot » Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:25 pm

I believe this plugin is based on the structure of a couple plugins I wrote (based on the work of seventoes) and I can talk to this a bit, perhaps. I haven't looked at ltoozcms' code and maybe he modified it some.

The thumbnail should only be cached if it is displayed on the page. So if one thumbnail is displayed, the other 19 thumbnails should not be cached.

For all 20 full-size images, they should not be loaded until opened in the slide show, unless the javascript code for this script loads them itself.

Can't really be sure without seeing the page, PakTrik. Can we have a link?
Is your question not solved yet?
Search our FAQ,
read the Documentation, or
browse the list of available plugins.

Check out my plugins
User avatar
ltoozcms
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:16 pm
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

Postby ltoozcms » Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:55 pm

Paktrik,
all the single quotes I put to stop the browsers to execute those scripts. I'll fix the readme file.
About the loading pictures, they should be 1280px and less than 200kb size for the internet. If you put the whole 3,4,5,6,10megapixels pictures on the internet, it will take forever to load.

Cheers,

Louis
being.well.is.being.passionate.n.productive.
PakTrik
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 11:05 am

Postby PakTrik » Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:40 pm

Thx to all for trying to help.

This is the page I'm talking about: http://blog.londoh.com/verhalen.php

First, it's a testblog, not my main because I learned from previous mistakes. It has a different skin than my main blog.

The first message is the one with the gallery.
The second one is the one with a link to a video which opens a "lightbox" but doesn't play the video. (I didn't find out yet how to make a preview image as link instead of a text link)
The third messag is made with NP_flashvideo, which works but is not so nice as the advmedia plugin.
ftruscot
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 7430
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ftruscot » Fri Apr 09, 2010 6:19 pm

There are 66 images in the gallery, not 20. It's not generating thumbnails for undisplayed images, so that's not the problem.

When I open just the gallery page, it loads right away, but when I load the index page, it takes about 20 seconds. But each individual page opens fairly instantaneously. Maybe there's some interaction between different scripts on the main page?

I can't speak to the other issues.
Is your question not solved yet?

Search our FAQ,

read the Documentation, or

browse the list of available plugins.



Check out my plugins
User avatar
WillyP
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 3:29 am
Location: Pembroke, NH
Contact:

Postby WillyP » Fri Apr 09, 2010 7:00 pm

I saw no problems there. when I clicked the first thumbnail it did take a few seconds to open the first pic but nothing serious. Then I clicked next as fast as I could, and they loaded pretty quick. The video and audio posts worked fine also.
PakTrik
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 11:05 am

Postby PakTrik » Fri Apr 09, 2010 7:05 pm

Sorry ftruscott, I didn't count them. The important thing was that the total amount of Mb for all these pictures didn't exceed 4 Mb (about 30-40 kb per picture).
So I have to start nearly from scratch, put in the different scripts again so I can decide which one is to blame. That's what you saying, isn't it?

Do you mean the video in the advmedia plugin played on your PC?

Return to “Plugin Development”