Page 5 of 6

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 6:33 pm
by admun
Rico,

Thanks for the report, I will add this to the next release.

Rgds,

Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:52 pm
by admun
After a long silent, v0.9.6 is out.

This version fixed many problems:
- optimize auto complete init
- change list of tag by date decrement
- fix tag cloud display of draft on search and cloud
- fix add/delete post incorrect URL
- fix top tags striping bug (thx Rico)
- support for multi-blog setup

Download @ http://edmondhui.homeip.net/nudn/item/n ... itags-v096

To upgrade, user can simple replace all files from the new version.

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:16 pm
by Pheser
One thing about the instructions on the wiki.

I think the content of tags.php for people who don't use fancyurls should be changed. Right now, the instructions on the wiki say you have to create a file called tags.php with this content:

<?php
$CONF = array();
$CONF['Self'] = '.'; // if you do not use fancyURL, replace "." with "./index.php"

include('./config.php');

selectSkin('tags'); // change this if your tag skin is not tags....
selector();
?>


However, i don't use fancyurls, so i changed the "." into "index.php"but that f#!$!@#$cks the links up my tags in the localcloud generate once you are at tags.php because you hit a tag before.

check www.f249.nl to check what i mean. First hit a tag in the cloud, then youll arrive at tags.php, hit a tag again. you see it generates a link like www.f249.nl/tags.php/index.php?tag=bla

--edit--
i changed the code.. works good now. made small txt about what went wrong

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:27 pm
by admun
I think this is caused by the Blog URL you set in the blog setting. I'd guess you set it to http://www.f249.nl/index.php ?

I've no answer whether to keep index.php in the blog URL setting.... but I know it still work without it.

Pheser wrote:One thing about the instructions on the wiki.

I think the content of tags.php for people who don't use fancyurls should be changed. Right now, the instructions on the wiki say you have to create a file called tags.php with this content:

<?php
$CONF = array();
$CONF['Self'] = '.'; // if you do not use fancyURL, replace "." with "./index.php"

include('./config.php');

selectSkin('tags'); // change this if your tag skin is not tags....
selector();
?>


However, i don't use fancyurls, so i changed the "." into "index.php"but that f#!$!@#$cks the links up my tags in the localcloud generate once you are at tags.php because you hit a tag before.

check www.f249.nl to check what i mean. First hit a tag in the cloud, then youll arrive at tags.php, hit a tag again. you see it generates a link like www.f249.nl/tags.php/index.php?tag=bla

--edit--
i changed the code.. works good now. made small txt about what went wrong

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:17 pm
by DeathawaitsU
Hi, could do with a bit of help if you dont mind :)

I have installed technoratitags on a site but am having issues setting it up (to be honest the directions arent exactly clear), heres what i have done:

a) installed the plugin
b) added <%TechnoratiTags(localcloud)%> to the sidebar
c) created a skin called tags with the following code:

Code: Select all

<div id="page">
<div id="content">
<%TechnoratiTags(tagsearch)%>.
</div>

d) created a file called tags.php with the following code:

Code: Select all

<?php
$CONF = array();
$CONF['Self'] = '.';
 
include('./config.php');
 
selectSkin('tags'); // change this if your tag skin is not named tags....
selector();
?>

e) added the css to my main css file

My issues are that when i click on a tag in the sidebar (which i assume is supposed to show all posts with that tag) it just shows all posts and for some reason the header logo dissapears :/
Currently when i click a tag it points to technorati and i want it to point to the local site (i gather its something to do with the skin or template var, but its not clear enough for me to even have an idea where i should put it)
And lastly, obviously with the css the tags are supposed to display in different sizes, it doesnt, and im not sure why, i assume the plugin isnt looking in my css file but i dont know where to set this within the plugin, again, any ideas?

All help is appreciated. Thanks :)

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:42 pm
by admun
Are you using FancierURL2 plugin? You might also need to change .htaccess??

DeathawaitsU wrote:Hi, could do with a bit of help if you dont mind :)

I have installed technoratitags on a site but am having issues setting it up (to be honest the directions arent exactly clear), heres what i have done:

a) installed the plugin
b) added <%TechnoratiTags(localcloud)%> to the sidebar
c) created a skin called tags with the following code:

Code: Select all

<div id="page">
<div id="content">
<%TechnoratiTags(tagsearch)%>.
</div>

d) created a file called tags.php with the following code:

Code: Select all

<?php
$CONF = array();
$CONF['Self'] = '.';
 
include('./config.php');
 
selectSkin('tags'); // change this if your tag skin is not named tags....
selector();
?>

e) added the css to my main css file

My issues are that when i click on a tag in the sidebar (which i assume is supposed to show all posts with that tag) it just shows all posts and for some reason the header logo dissapears :/
Currently when i click a tag it points to technorati and i want it to point to the local site (i gather its something to do with the skin or template var, but its not clear enough for me to even have an idea where i should put it)
And lastly, obviously with the css the tags are supposed to display in different sizes, it doesnt, and im not sure why, i assume the plugin isnt looking in my css file but i dont know where to set this within the plugin, again, any ideas?

All help is appreciated. Thanks :)

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:10 pm
by DeathawaitsU
No im not using fancyurls :)

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:41 pm
by admun
DeathawaitsU wrote:No im not using fancyurls :)

You have a URL I can go take a look?

And did you pay attention to this:
create a tags.php in you blog root directory (same place where index.php is) with this content. You might need to change the blog URL from blog setting to remove the “/index.php” suffix.

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 1:19 am
by DeathawaitsU
No sorry its currently offline, what do you mean by You might need to change the blog URL from blog setting to remove the “/index.php” suffix.?

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:01 am
by admun
DeathawaitsU wrote:No sorry its currently offline, what do you mean by You might need to change the blog URL from blog setting to remove the “/index.php” suffix.?

If you go to admin panel -> blog setting -> URL, the URL should not have index.php in it. i.e. My's http://edmondhui.homeip.net/blog/

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:46 pm
by DeathawaitsU
Ah yea, it hasnt got index.php there anyway :)

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:49 pm
by admun
DeathawaitsU wrote:Ah yea, it hasnt got index.php there anyway :)

ok.... without seeing it myself, the only thing I can think of is the links for the tagcloud is somehow incorrect....

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:10 pm
by DeathawaitsU
admun wrote:
DeathawaitsU wrote:Ah yea, it hasnt got index.php there anyway :)

ok.... without seeing it myself, the only thing I can think of is the links for the tagcloud is somehow incorrect....


Well tell me what info you require and ill post it :)

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 5:18 pm
by admun
DeathawaitsU wrote:
admun wrote:
DeathawaitsU wrote:Ah yea, it hasnt got index.php there anyway :)

ok.... without seeing it myself, the only thing I can think of is the links for the tagcloud is somehow incorrect....


Well tell me what info you require and ill post it :)

I can see the url for the tag you click to see if it's malformed.

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 4:56 pm
by DeathawaitsU
When i click on a tag it goes to /index.php/tags.php?tag=Test even tho the url isnt set to show index.php as i previously stated.

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 2:37 am
by admun
DeathawaitsU wrote:When i click on a tag it goes to /index.php/tags.php?tag=Test even tho the url isnt set to show index.php as i previously stated.

Here's your problem, where is this extra "/index.php" in the URL come from? I think you have some setting issue somewhere.

Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:35 pm
by DeathawaitsU
Well where could it possibly be? Its not set like that in the settings and i have posted exactly what i have done to enable your plugin, any ideas?

also if i remove the /index.php and press enter all it does is go to the homepage :s

Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 5:35 pm
by admun
DeathawaitsU wrote:Well where could it possibly be? Its not set like that in the settings and i have posted exactly what i have done to enable your plugin, any ideas?

also if i remove the /index.php and press enter all it does is go to the homepage :s

If it's not in the blog setting, I couldn't think of where.... I'd suggest to check all settings.

Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 5:40 pm
by ftruscot
Could $CONF['Self'] be set to index.php somewhere like in index.php?

Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 6:01 pm
by admun
ftruscot wrote:Could $CONF['Self'] be set to index.php somewhere like in index.php?

This is one of the places to check. No. It should not index.php anywhere....